Scottish Care Awards Winners & Nominees 2016

brand-final

                                                                 CARE HOME AWARDS 2016

 

Ancillary & Support Staff Award

Nominees:

  • Stephen McGrath
  • Alex Ross
  • Ella Douglas

Winner – Stephen McGrath

 

 

Nutrition & Eating Well Award

Nominees:

  •  Mosswood Care Home
  • Rubislaw Park Care Home
  • Annan Court Care Home

Winner – Mosswood Care Home

 

 

Meaningful Activity Award

Nominees:

  • Mandy Kennedy
  • Jackie Ross
  • Callum O’Donnell and Kari Hartmann

Winner – Callum O’Donnell and Kari Hartmann from Camilla House

 

 

Training and Staff Development Award

Nominees:

  • Balhousie Care Group
  • Wendy Adams St Modans
  • Southview Care Home

Winner – Wendy Adams, St Modans Care Home

 

 

Innovative Practice Award

Nominees:

  • Wheatlands Care Home
  • Carlingwark House
  • Southview Care Home

Winner – the Quality Improvement Project Team from Southview Care Home

 

 

Volunteer Award

Nominees:

  • Tom Miller,Morningside Care Home
  • Elaine Till, Birdston Care Home
  • Mary MacMillan, Bankview Care Home

Winner – Tom Miller, Morningside Care Home

 

 

Resident Achievement Award

Nominees:

  • Peter Smyth, Three Towns Care Home,
  • Patrick McGonnigal, Greencross Care Home
  • Jim Duffy, Fullarton Service Loretto Care

Winner – Jim Duffy, Loretto Fullarton Service

 

 

Nurse of the Year Award

Nominees:

  • Angela Baird – Forth Bay Care Home, Caring Homes
  • Agata Czerwonka – Rosepark Care Home, Balmer Care Homes,
  • Martin Masterson – Fleming House, Darnley Court Care Home, BUPA
  • Freda Clark – Northlands Care Home

Winner – Freda Clark, Northlands Care Home

 

 

Carer of the Year Award

Nominees:

  • Jennifer Marshall, Marchmont Care Home
  • Mary-Jane Ross, Northlands Care Home
  • Sarah Taylor, Rubislaw Park Care Home
  • Gemma Schiller, Annan Court

Winner – Sarah Taylor, Rubislaw Park Care Home

 

 

Specialist Service / Unit of The Year Award

Nominees:

  • Marchglen Care Home – Caring Homes
  • Interim Unit, Darnley Court – BUPA
  • Murdoch Unit – Silverburn Care

Winner – Murdoch Unit, Silverburn Care

 

 

Care Home Service of the Year Award

Nominees:

  • Northlands Care Home
  • Auchtermairnie Care Home – Fairfield Care Scotland
  • Deeside Care Home

Winner – Auchtermairnie Care Home

 

 

Management & Leadership Award

Nominees:

  • Marshall Mcdowell, Fullarton Service, Loretto Care
  • Shirley McTeir, Carlingwark House, Community  Integrated Care
  • Angela Martin, Whitefield Lodge Care Home, Four Seasons Healthcare

Winner – Marshall McDowall, Loretto Fullarton Service

 

 

Significant Contribution Award – Linda Short – Bandrum Nursing Home

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.